- Allantoin - also known as aluminum dihydroxy allantoinate, is an extract that is commonly found in the comfrey plant, however, it's lab-created counterpart is most likely used in the products you buy. Lab-created allantoin is chemically equivalent to its naturally-occurring counterpart, and has been shown to be non-toxic and safe for use in a variety of cosmetic applications.
- Behentrimonium Methosulfate - A mild conditioning wax derived from rapeseed aka canola oil.
- Behentrimonium Chloride - A conditioning agent made from colza oil obtained from the seeds of Brassica rapa. It can penetrates the hair shaft to condition, detangle, fight static, soften, and help strengthen hair.
- Cetyl Alcohol - A fatty alcohol commonly derived from coconut or palm oil.
- Cetearyl Alcohol - A fatty alcohol made from from cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol, derived from coconut or palm oil. (Ours is sustainably sourced!)
- Cocamidopropyl Betaine - A gentle plant-based surfactant, derived from coconut.
- Citric Acid - A weak acid found in citrus fruits. It is commonly used to make bath bombs and adjust pH in cosmetic formulations.
- Caprylic/capric/myristic/stearic triglyceride - A blend of triglycerides based on saturated even-numbered, unbranched natural fatty acids of vegetable origin.
- Capryloyl Glycerin - A biodegradable copolymer that mimics the properties of silicone emollients and is derived from castor oil and coconut oil.
- Disodium EDTA - Also known as ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid, is a molecule which complexes metal ions in aqueous environments to help with preservative efficacy.
- Diheptyl Succinate - A biodegradable copolymer that mimics the properties of silicone emollients and is derived from castor oil and coconut oil.
- Ethylhexylglycerin - A clear liquid preservative derived from vegetable glycerin, often coconut or palm oil.
- Fragrance - Synthetic phthalate-free fragrance.
- Glycerin, vegetable - A humectant, solvent and emollient.
- Honeyquat - A naturally derived quaternized conditioning agent made from honey.
- Magnesium Hydroxide - Also known as milk of magnesia and use in our deodorant for its antibacterial properties.
- Propanediol, 1-3 - A glycol derived from corn sugar, used as a humectant, hair and skin conditioner, and preservative booster.
- Panthenol - Another name for vitamin B5.
- Phenoxyethanol - A paraben-free preservative.
- Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate - A gentle surfactant commonly derived from coconut oil.
- Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate - A gentle surfactant commonly derived from coconut oil or palm oil. This is NOT a sulphate.
- Sodium Lactate - The sodium salt of lactic acid, commonly used as a humectant.
- Sodium Hydroxide - Also known as lye and is used to make soap. After the saponification process, no lye remains in the finished soaps.
- Silk Amino Acids - An amino acid hydrolyzed from pure silk fibers.
- Zinc Ricinoleate - The zinc salt of ricinoleic acid, derived from castor seeds. Used in deodorants to combat odor.